CURLING
CALENDAR 2018


19 Nov

Letton Bonspiel - Troon Portland

22 Nov

Watson Trophy
Ladies aged 50+ - Individual Entry

25 Nov

Bell Quaich (sponsored by Anderson Crawford )
Individual Entry

26 Nov

Carrick v Rhins


VIEW ALL


Eglinton County Curling Games Latest

18 Oct 13

Jug semi final results are as follows:

Stewarton Heather (1)

5

v

Sorn (1)

4

Doonfoot

5

v

Galleon

4

 

Final at 7.15pm is Stewarton Heather v Doonfoot

----------

 

Quarter Final Results

Crosshill

3

v

Sorn (1)

10

Galleon

8

v

Galston (3)

5

Ayr CC

4

v

Doonfoot

7

Gangrels (2)

4

v

Stewarton Heather (1)

9

 

Semi Final Draw

Galleon

v

Doonfoot

Sorn (1)

v

Stewarton Heather (1)

 

-----------

 

Please see results and 1/4 final draw below.

Round 3

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Town

 

v

Gangrels (2)

W/O

Stewarton (1)

8

v

Ayr & Alloway (2)

2

Galleon

9

v

Troon Portland

2

Galston (3)

11

v

Gangrels (1)

1

Galston (1)

5

v

Doonfoot

6

Ayr CC

6

v

Dalmellington

5

 

Quarter Final Draw

 

 

Crosshill

v

Sorn (1)

Galleon

v

Galston (3)

Ayr CC

v

Doonfoot

Gangrels (2)

v

Stewarton Heather (1)

A small point of interest, there are only two curlers on the ice out of 8 rinks who have won the Jug before, so expecting lots of nerves to be on display

More later

 

---------------------

 

Two previous winners fell today namely the holders David Mundells, Stewarton Heather team and Robert Clark’s many times past winning Sorn Team

Round 2

 

 

 

 

Stewarton Heather (2)

1

v

Galston Haymouth (1)

8

Doonfoot

11

v

Ayr Juniors

2

Cumnock

0

v

Dalemellington

10

Dundonald (1)

6

v

Galleon

8

Beresford Ladies

1

v

Troon Portland

13

Ardrossan Castle

4

v

Ayr

5

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr & Alloway

8

v

Stair

4

Crosshill

6

v

Galston (2)

4

Riccarton (1)

4

v

Sorn (2)

6

Sorn (1)

8

v

Dalry Union

2

Riccarton (2)

10

v

St Leonards

4

Tarbolton (2)

2

v

Stewarton Heather (1)

13

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

 

 

 

 

Crosshill

5

v

Sorn (2)

2

Auchenames

4

v

Galston (3)

6

Gangrels (2)

10

v

Dundonald (2)

4

Ayr & Alloway (1)

6

v

Kilmarnock Townend

7

Gangrels (1)

6

v

Kirkoswald

5

Riccarton (2)

2

v

Sorn (1)

9