CURLING
CALENDAR 2018


02 Jan

New Year Bonspiel
Rink Entry & individual entry

07 Jan

Dunlop Memorial K/O

08 Jan

Fergusson Coffee Jug (further dates - 15th, 22nd, 29th Jan & 5th Feb)

08 Jan

Ayrshire Province Medal
RCCC Members - Club Entry


VIEW ALL

Eglinton Jug Final Results
Eglinton Jug Final Results

Eglinton Jug Final Results

17 Oct 14

The annual competition for the Eglinton Jug,  Ayrshire's most prestigious curling competition was held at Ayr Ice Rink with thirty-seven rinks competing.

The Eglinton Jug was presented by the 13th Earl of Eglinton in l851  and is an amazing work of craftmanship and is competed for by Clubs in Ayrshire.

Winners this year were Galston Haymouth 1 with Skip Robert Anderson, Jim Strang, Tom Neill and Euan Cunningham.

Runners up were Dundonald with Skip Robert Wilson, Gemmell Jack, Jim Miller and Andrew Kerr.

The winning Ladies rink were Galston Haymouth 3 with Skip Lorraine Shaw, Alison Cunningham, Anne Anderson and Fiona Neilson.

Photo  L/R :   Skip Robert, Jim, Tom and Euan.

 

The four semi finalists for the Eglinton Jug are as follows:

Doonfoot will play Galston Haymouth 1 and Stewarton Heather 1 will play Dundonald 1.

The games are at 2.30 tomorrow (Friday) with final following at 7.15 pm.

Results to date are shown below:

Thursday 16th October

1/4 Finals        
Stewarton Heather 2 2 v 3 Doonfoot
Galston Haymouth 1 8 v 1 Dalry
Stewarton Heather 1 8 v 3 Galston Haymouth 3
Ayr 1 v 6 Dundonald 1

 

Round 3        
Stewarton Heather 1  6 v 5 Ochiltree
Galston Haymouth 3  7 v 4 Dalmellington
Ayr  7 v 5 Ayr & Alloway 1
Sorn 1  4 v 6 Dundonald 1
Galston Haymouth 1  9 v 2 Galston Haymouth 2
Dalry 11 v 1 Dundonald 2

 

Wednesday 15th October

Round 3        
Stewarton Heather 2 9 v 4 Kirkoswald
Doonfoot 7 v 3 Auchenames

 

Round 2        
Kirkoswald 10 v  1 Riccarton 2
Stewarton Heather 2  8 v  2 Ayr & Alloway 2
Ardrossan Castle   3   9  Auchenames 
Doonfoot  11   2  Gangrels 2 
Galston Haymouth 1  11   3  Tarbolton 1 
Mauchline   2  13  Galston Haymouth 2 
Stewarton Heather 1  10   6  Sorn 2 
Ochiltree   6   5  Galleon 
Crosshill   5   7  Galston Haymouth 3 
Dalmellington   8   3 Tarbolton 2 
Ayr Juniors   4  5 Ayr 
Ayr & Alloway 1  12   0 Kilwinning Eglinton 
Dalry  15   3  Stair 
Troon Portland 2   3 16  Dundonald 2 
Sorn 1  15   3 Ayr Country Club 
Dundonald 1   8  3 Fairywell 

 

Tuesday 14th October  

Round 1        
Dalmellington 6 v 0 Riccarton 1
Tarbolton 2 7 v 5 Gangrels 1
Cumnock 6 v 10 Ayr Juniors
Troon Portland 1 7 v 8 Gangrels 2
St Leonards 2 v 12 Galston Haymouth 1